2020 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS

For the fourth year in a row, CBC/Radio-Canada has broken a record by receiving 269 Canadian Screen Awards nominations

CBC/RADIO-CANADA NOMINATIONS BY PROGRAM

SCRIPTED (89)
DRAMA (32)

ANNE WITH AN E (17)

CBC/Netflix, Northwood Entertainment

 

Best Drama Series

Miranda de Pencier, Moira Walley-Beckett

 

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series

Amybeth McNulty

 

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series

What Can Stop the Determined Heart

Dalmar Abuzeid

 

Best Direction, Drama Series

A Secret Which I Desired to Divine

Anne Wheeler

 

Great and Sudden Change

Amanda Tapping

 

Best Writing, Drama Series

A Secret Which I Desired to Divine

Moira Walley-Beckett

 

There is Something at Work in My Soul Which I Do Not Understand

Jane Maggs

 

Best Photography, Drama

A Hope of Meeting You in Another World

Catherine Lutes

 

Best Picture Editing, Drama

A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good

Gillian Truster

 

The Summit of My Desires

Lisa Groontenboer

 

Best Sound, Fiction Sponsor | Deluxe

The Summit of My Desires

Alan deGraaf, Scott Shepherd, John Elliot, Tyler Whitham, Danielle McBride, Joe Bracciale, Joe Mancuso, Zenon Waschuk

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction

The Summit of My Desires

Jean-François Campeau, Michele Brady, Elliott Carew

 

Best Costume Design

The Summit of My Desires

Alexander Reda

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sponsor | CMU College of Makeup Art & Design

The Summit of My Desires

Diane Mazur

 

Best Achievement in Hair

A Secret Which I Desired to Divine

Zinka Tuminski

 

Best Original Music, Fiction

The Summit of My Desires

Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Stephanie Gorin

 

CORONER (5)

CBC, Cineflix Studios

 

Best Drama Series

Adrienne Mitchell, Morwyn Brebner, Jonas Prupas, Peter Emerson, Brett Burlock

 

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series

Serinda Swan

 

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series

Roger Cross

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sponsor | CMU College of Makeup Art & Design

Bunny

Dorota Mitoraj, Traci Loader

 

Best Original Music, Fiction

Black Dog

Tom Third

 

MURDOCH MYSTERIES (3)

CBC, Shaftesbury

 

Best Photography, Drama

Darkness Before the Dawn - Part 1

Yuri Yakubiw

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sponsor | CMU College of Makeup Art & Design

Brother’s Keeper

Deb Drennan

 

Best Achievement in Hair

One Minuite to Murder

Shirley Bond

 

BURDEN OF TRUTH (2)

CBC, ICF Films

 

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series

Peter Mooney

 

Best Photography, Drama

Salesman, Cheats and Liars

Thom Best

 

DIGGSTOWN (2)

CBC, Circle Blue Films

 

Best Supporting Actor, Drama

Brandon Oakes

 

Best Photography, Drama

Nikki LeBlanc

Celiana Cárdenas

 

FRANKIE DRAKE MYSTERIES (1)

CBC, Shaftesbury

 

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series

Lauren Lee Smith

 

STREET LEGAL (1)

CBC, IGP Productions Ltd.

 

Best Supporting Actor, Drama

Rosemary Dunsmore

 

UNSPEAKABLE (1)

CBC, 4H Productions Inc.

 

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series

Shawn Doyle

 

COMEDY (51)

 

SCHITT’S CREEK (26)

CBC, Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.

 

Best Comedy Series

Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton

 

Best Lead Actor, Comedy

Daniel Levy

 

Best Lead Actor, Comedy

Eugene Levy

 

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

Annie Murphy

 

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

Catherine O’Hara

 

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy

Chris Elliot

 

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy

Dustin Milligan

 

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy

Noah Reid

 

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy

Emily Hampshire

 

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy

Jennifer Robertson

 

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy

Sarah Levy

 

Best Writing, Comedy

The Hospies

Rupinder Gill

 

Housewarming

Daniel Levy, Rupinder Gill

 

Love Letters

David West Read

 

Meet the Parents

Daniel Levy

 

Best Direction, Comedy

Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

The Crowning

Laurie Lynd

 

Life Is A Cabaret

Daniel Levy, Andrew Cividino

 

Meet the Parents

Jordan Canning

 

Best Photography, Comedy

Life Is A Cabaret

Gerald Packer

 

Best Picture Editing, Comedy

Life Is A Cabaret

Trevor Ambrose

 

Meet the Parents

Paul Winestock

 

Best Sound, Fiction

Life Is A Cabaret

Rob Hegedus, Kathy Choi, Herwig Gayer, Martin Lee, Jane Tattersall

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction

Life Is A Cabaret

Brendan Smith

 

Best Costume Design Life Is A Cabaret Debra Hanson

Best Achievement in Hair

Life Is A Cabaret

Annastasia Cucullo, Ana Sorys

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford

 

KIM’S CONVENIENCE (8)

CBC, Thunderbird Entertainment

 

Best Comedy Series

Ivan Fecan, Ins Choi, Kevin White, Alex Raffé, Anita Kapila, Matt Kippen, Kurt Smeaton, Sandra Cunnhingham

 

Best Lead Actor, Comedy

Paul Sun-Hyung Lee

 

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

Jean Yoon

 

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy

Andrew Phung

 

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy

Nicole Power

 

Best Guest Performance, Comedy

Hit & Fun

Amanda Brugel

 

Best Costume Design

Appanticitis

Ruth Record

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Deidre Bowen

 

BARONESS VON SKETCH SHOW (5)

CBC, Frantic Films

 

Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance

Jamie Brown, Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Graham Ludlow, Jeff Peeler

 

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Humanity is in an Awkward Stage

Jordan Canning, Aleysa Young

 

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Humanity is in an Awkward Stage

Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Allison Hogg, Becky Johnson, Moynan King, DJ Mausner

 

Best Photography, Comedy Humanity is in an Awkward Stage Robert Scarborough

 

Best Picture Editing, Comedy

Humanity is in an Awkward Stage

Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Aren Hansen, Sean Song, Nick Wong

 

WORKIN’ MOMS (5)

CBC, Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment

 

Best Comedy Series

Catherine Reitman, Philip Sternberg, Tina Horwitz, Jillian Locke, Jonathan Walker

 

Best Guest Performance, Comedy

Girl’s Trip

Dan Aykroyd

 

Best Guest Performance, Comedy

What’s It Gonna Be

Wendy Crewson

 

Best Direction, Comedy

Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

Birth Daze Catherine Reitman

 

Best Photography, Comedy

Girl’s Trip

Maya Bankovic

 

TALLBOYZ (2)

CBC, Accent Entertainment Corporation

 

Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance

Bruce McCulloch, Susan Cavan, Paula J. Smith, Guled Abdi, Vance Banzo, Tim Blair, Franco Nguyen

 

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Guled Abdi, Vance Banzo, Tim Blair, Franco Nguyen, Adam Bovoletis, Luc Mandl

 

AIR FARCE NEW YEAR’S EVE 2018 (1)

CBC, Don Ferguson Productions

 

Best Variety or Entertainment Special

Don Ferguson, Lucy Stewart, Kevin Wallis, Rob Lindsay, Wayne Testori

 

CAVENDISH (1)

CBC, Temple Street

 

Best Photography, Comedy

Charlottetown Nights

Cabot McNenly

 

A CHRISTMAS CAROL: THE FAMILY MUSICAL WITH A SCROOGE LOOSE! (1)

CBC/Family Channel, Ross Petty Productions, Smiley Guy Studios

 

Best Lead Performance, TV Movie

Dan Chameroy

 

LITTLE DOG (1)

CBC, Cameron Pictures

 

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy

Mary Walsh

 

THIS HOUR HAS 22 MINUTES (1)

CBC, DHX-Hour Productions XXV Inc.

 

Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance

Michael Donovan, Peter McBain, Mark Gosine, Ann Loi, Jenipher Ritchie

 

CBC KIDS (6)

 

DETENTION ADVENTURE (2)

CBC, LoCo Motion Pictures Inc

 

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

Lauren Corber, Ryan West, Joe Kicak, Carmen Albano, Karen Moore

 

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

Contents Under Pressure

Karen Moore

 

TRUE AND THE RAINBOW KINGDOM (2)

CBC, Guru Studio

 

Best Pre-School Program or Series

Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin, Jeremy Larner, Bill Schultz, Mimi Valdés, Pharrell Williams, Dominique Bazay

 

Best Direction, Animation

Happy Hearts Day

Harold Harris

 

RUSTY RIVETS (2)

Spin Master Riveting Productions 2 Inc. (CBC Kids acquisition)

 

Best Original Music, Animation

Secret Agent Rusty / Moon Walkin' Rusty

Asher Lenz, Stephen Skratt

 

Best Pre-School Program or Series

Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Jaelyn Galbraith, Jane Sobol

 

UNSCRIPTED AND ARTS (30)

 

STILL STANDING (6)

CBC, Frantic Films

 

Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition

Jonny Harris

 

Best Direction, Factual Sisksika Nation Sebastian Cluer

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

East Preston

Shayla Howell, Maya Bilbao, Arden Wray

 

Best Writing, Factual

Churchill

Jonny Harris, Frasier Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

 

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

Churchill

Jeff Cole

 

Best Picture Editing, Factual

Churchill

Jorge Parra

 

THE GREAT CANADIAN BAKING SHOW (4)

CBC, Proper Television

 

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Marike Emery

 

Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition

Julia Chan, Daniel Levy

 

Best Direction, Reality/Competition

Finale

Dave Russell

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

Cake Week

Michael “Spike” Parks

 

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS 2019 (3)

CBC, Insight Productions Ltd.

 

Best Live Entertainment Special

John Brunton, Lindsay Cox, Beth Jason, Martin Katz, Anne Marie La Traverse, Maureen Riley, Rose Marra

 

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Shelagh O’Brien

 

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Monica Heisey, Aisha Brown, Diana Grances, Zoe Whittal

 

THE JUNO AWARDS 2019 (3)

CBC, Insight Productions Ltd.

 

Best Live Entertainment Special

John Brunton, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Lindsay Cox, Pan De Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristine Pleau, Luciano Casimiri, Kristeen Von Hagen

 

Best Host, Live Entertainment Special

Sarah McLachlan

 

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

Mark Vreeken, Phil Hay, Doug McClement, Jeff Kozak, Marc Laliberte

 

2018 SCOTIABANK GILLER PRIZE (3)

CBC, Frank Content

 

Best Live Entertainment Special

Danielle Kappy, Barry Avrich, Rick Mercer, Vince Buda, Mark Selby

 

Best Host, Live Entertainment Special

Rick Mercer

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information

Shelagh O’Brien

 

THE 2019 INDSPIRE AWARDS (2)

CBC, Indspire

 

Best Variety or Entertainment Special

Roberta Jamieson

 

Best Host, Talk Show or Entertainment News

Kaniehtiio Horn, Michelle Thrush

 

IN THE MAKING (2)

CBC, White Pine Pictures

 

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

Rebecca Belmore

Maya Bankovic, Ann Tipper

 

Best Direction, Documentary Series

Christopher House

Michelle Mama

 

ART HURTS (1)

CBC Arts

 

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

Lise Hosein, Romeo Candido, Andrew D’Cruz

 

CANADA’S A DRAG (1)

CBC Arts

 

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Andrew D’Cruz, Romeo Candido

 

CBC ARTS: EXHIBITIONISTS (1)

CBC, CBC Arts

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Romeo Candido, Andrew D’Cruz, Mercedes Grundy, Lise Hosein

 

THE DETECTIVES (1)

CBC, WAM Media GRP Inc.

 

Best Writing, Factual

Jackie

Al Kratina, Eric Sabbag, Alain Zaloum

 

DRAGONS’ DEN (1)

CBC

 

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Next Level Special

Tracie Tighe, Yette Vandendam, Molly Middleton

 

NEW YEAR’S EVE COUNTDOWN TO 2019 (1)

CBC, Insight Productions Inc.

 

Best Host, Live Entertainment Special

Gerry Dee

 

SUPER QUEEROES (1)

CBC Arts

 

Best Production, Interactive

Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Oliver Skinner, Reiko Milley, Eleanor Knowles, Jeff Hume, Lucius Dechausay, Kiah Welsh, Jonathan Busch, Allison Cake, Andrew D’Cruz

 

DOCUMENTARIES (41)

 

Documentary Channel (14)

 

THE ACCOUNTANT OF AUSCHWITZ (6)

documentary Channel (CBC), TLNT Productions, Good Soup Productions

 

Best History Documentary, Program or Series

Ric Esther Bienstock, Ricki Gurwitz, Randi Kirchenbaum, Jeff Sackman, Berry Meyerowitz, Jordan Nahmias

 

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Matthew Shoychet

 

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

Ken Myhr

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

Ricki Gurwitz

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

Ricki Gurwitz

 

Best Picture Editing, Documentary

Ted Husband

 

INVISIBLE ESSENCE: THE LITTLE PRINCE (2)

 

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary

Gordon Henderson, Michael A. Levine, Michael St. Cyr, Guy Villeneuve, Stuart Henderson, Jake Yanowski, Mathieu Amadei, Charles Officer

 

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary

Bruce Lapointe

 

THE OSLO DIARIES (2)

documentary Channel (CBC), Intuitive Pictures Inc.

 

Best History Documentary Program or Series

Ina Finchman

 

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

Alex Margineanu

 

GAME CHANGERS (1)

documentary Channel (CBC), Ballinran Entertainment

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Craig Thompson, Alex Trebek, Decebal Dascau, Richard Hanet, Joel McGee, Gary Dawsone, Andrea Eisen

 

THE GUARDIANS (1)

documentary Channel (CBC), No Equal Entertainment Inc.

 

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

Todor Kobakov

 

IF YOU COULD READ MY MIND (1)

 

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary

Martha Kehoe, Joan Tonosi, John Brunton, John Murray, Gary Slaight, Allan Slaight

 

SECRETS OF THE MORGUE (1)

documentary Channel (CBC), Cineflix (Medical Examiner) Inc.

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

Christmas in Ashes

Florian Schuck

THE NATURE OF THINGS WITH DAVID SUZUKI (13) REMARKABLE RABBITS (4)

CBC, Remarkable Rabbits Inc.

 

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science of Nature Documentary Program or Series

Susan Fleming

 

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

Joshua J. See

 

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

Jane Tattersall, Sue Conley, Lou Solakofski, Andy Malcolm, Sandra Fox

 

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

Ohad Bechetri, Justin Small

 

A DAY IN THE LIFE OF EARTH (3)

CBC, Yap Films

 

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science of Nature Documentary Program or Series

Elliot Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian

Best Picture Editing, Documentary

Greg West

 

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

Ohad Benchetrit, Justin Small

 

THE GENETIC REVOLUTION (3)

CBC, Yap Films

 

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science of Nature Documentary Program or Series

Elliot Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian

 

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Robin Bicknell

 

Best Writing, Documentary

Julia Nunes

 

TURTLE BEACH (2)

CBC, Merit Motion Pictures

 

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science of Nature Documentary Program or Series

Merit Jensen Carr

 

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Caroline Underwood

 

SOMETHING IN THE AIR (1)

CBC, Zoot Pictures Inc.

 

Best Writing, Documentary

Leslea Mair, Leif Kaldor

 

CBC DOCS POV (8)

 

MR. JANE AND FINCH (2)

CBC, Oya Media Group

 

Don Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George

 

Best Writing, Documentary

Alison Duke, Ngardy Conteh George

 

HUMBOLDT: THE NEW SEASON (1)

CBC, FRANK Digital and Prairie Cat Productions

 

Best Documentary Program

Chris McIvor

 

I THINK YOU’VE BEEN LOOKING FOR ME (1)

CBC, Bunbury Films Inc.

 

Best Documentary Program

Frederic Bohbot

 

THE MILL (1)

CBC, Mill Film ON Inc.

 

Best Documentary Program

David Craig

 

nîpawistamâsowin: WE WILL STAND UP (1)

 

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

Tasha Hubbard, George Hupka, Jon Montes, Bonnie Thompson, Kathy Avirch-Johnson, David Christensen, Janice Dawe

 

TO THE WORLDS (1)

CBC, Bountiful Films

 

Best Documentary Program

Maureen Palmer, Helen Slinger, Wendy Ord

 

VILLAGE OF THE MISSING (1)

Paul Kemp Productions

 

Don Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

Paul Kemp

 

CBC DOCS SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS (4)

 

FINDING THE SECRET PATH (2)

CBC, Secret Path 2 Inc.

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Patrick Downie, Patrick Sambrook, Stuart Coxe, Craig Baines, Norma Mendoza

 

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Mike Downie

 

IN SEARCH OF A PERFECT WORLD (1)

CBC, Primitive Entertainment

 

Don Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon

 

NO CRYING AT THE DINNER TABLE (1)

 

Best Short Documentary Sponsor | Hot Docs

Carol Nguyen, Aziz Zoromba

 

CBC SHORT DOCS (2) FAST HORSE (1)

Handful of Films Inc.

 

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

Niobe Thompson

 

TAKE ME TO PROM (1)

 

Best Short Documentary Sponsor | Hot Docs Andrew Moir

 

CBC NEWS (29)

 

CBC NEWS: THE NATIONAL (7)

CBC, CBC News

 

Best National Newscast

 

Best News or Information Program

CBC News: The National in Conversation - Legalizing Cannabis

 

Best News or Information Segment

Scars Left Behind

 

Best News Anchor, National

Adrienne Arsenault, Rosemary Barton, Andrew Chang, Ian Hanomansing

 

Best National Reporter

Paul Hunter

 

Best National Reporter

Susan Ormiston

 

Best Photography, News or Information

Dying Glaciers

Jared Thomas

 

CBC NEWS: LOCAL (7)

 

Best Local Newscast

CBC OTTAWA NEWS AT 6

CBC, CBC Ottawa

 

CBC WINDSOR NEWS AT 6

CBC, CBC Windsor

 

Best News Anchor, Local CBC MONTREAL NEWS AT 6

Debra Arbec

CBC, CBC Montreal

 

CBC OTTAWA NEWS AT 6

Lucy van Oldenbarneveld, Adrian Harewood CBC, CBC Ottawa

 

Best News or Information Segment CBC SASKATCHEWAN: NEWS AT 6

January 9, 2019 - A New Lens on Life

Heather Loughran, Madeline Kotzer, Mike Zartler, Nastascia Lypny

 

Best Local Reporter

CBC TORONTO NEWS AT SIX

Farrah Merali CBC, CBC Toronto

 

CBC VANCOUVER NEWS AT 6

Angela Sterritt

CBC, CBC Vancouver

 

CBC NEWS: THE FIFTH ESTATE (6)

CBC, CBC News

Best News or Information Series Best News or Information Program

Unbuckled - School Bus Safety

 

Best News or Information Segment

A Brother’s Story

 

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information

Mark Kelley

 

Best Photography, News or Information

Murder in the Jungle

John Badcock

 

Best Picture Editing, Factual

Murder in the Jungle

Aileen McBride

 

CBC NEWS: MARKETPLACE (5)

CBC, CBC News

Best News or Information Series Best News or Information Program

CRA Scam

 

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information

David Common

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

Shopping for Breast Implants - Hidden Camera Investigation

Valérie Ouellett, Caitlin Taylor, Sylvene Gilchrist, Makda Ghebreslassie

 

Best Photography, News or Information

CRA Scam

David Macintoch

 

CBC NEWS NETWORK (4)

 

Best Live News Special

CBC NEWS SPECIAL: RAPTORS CHAMPIONSHIP PARADE

CBC, CBC News

 

Best Live Production, Social Media

CBC NEWS: POWER & POLITICS - Power & Politics Digital Special: Jagmeet Singh wins seat in B.C. byelection

CBC News

Vassy Kapelos, Amy Castle, Sara Brunetti, Natasha Ramnarine, Tyler Buist, Eric Grenier, Nicole Riva

 

CBC EXPLAINS: CANADA VOTES (1)

CBC, CBC News

 

Best Host, Web Program or Series

Vassy Kapelos

 

CBC NEWS SPECIAL - D-DAY 75TH (1)

CBC, CBC News

 

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information

Adrienne Arsenault

 

CBC GEM ORIGINAL SERIES (19)

 

HOW TO BUY A BABY (6)

LoCo Motion Pictures Inc.

 

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction Sponsor | Independent Production Fund Lauren Corber, Wendy Litner

 

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

Marc Bendavid

 

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

Emma Hunter

 

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

Rodrigo Fernandez-Stoll

 

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

Adopt-An-Inspection

Wendy Litner

 

Best Direction, Web Program or Series

Adopt-An-Inspection

Adriana Maggs

 

SAVE ME (5)

iThentic

 

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction Sponsor | Independent Production Fund Fab Filippo, Jonas Diamond, Lisa Baylin

 

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

Emily Hampshire

 

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

Rodrigo Fernandez-Stoll

 

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

Amy Matysio

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

Birdie’s End

Fab Filippo

 

THE 410 (3)

Mad Ruk Entertainment

 

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction Sponsor | Independent Production Fund Matt Power, Supinder Wraich

 

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

Supinder Wraich

 

Best Writing, Web Program or Series

Weigh Station

Supinder Wraich

 

MING’S DYNASTY (2)

HeydSaffer

 

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

Antony Hall, Calwyn Shurgold, Julian De Zotti, Kevin Saffer, Mike Peterson

 

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

Julian De Zotti

 

TRUE DATING STORIES (2)

LaRue Entertainment

 

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

Andy King, Tinu Sinah, Matt King, Andrew Ferguson, Tyler Metcalf, Juliet Paperny

 

Best Direction, Web Program or Series

Lily

Allison Johnston

TALENT DRIVERS (1)

Frantic Films

 

Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

Julian Richings

 

CBC SPORTS (7)

 

ROAD TO THE OLYMPIC GAMES ON CBC (2)

CBC

 

Best Sports Program or Series

Paul McDougall

 

Best Sports Host

Andi Petrillo

 

2018 GRAND PRIX FINAL FIGURE SKATING (2)

CBC

 

Best Direction, Live Sports Event

Chris Elias

 

Best Sports Host

Scott Russell

 

BOBSLEIGH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - WOMEN’S FINAL (1)

CBC

 

Best Sports Analyst

Helen Upperton

 

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY (1)

 

Best Live Production, Social Media

Karen Sebesta, Monika Platek, Tanya Casole-Gouveia, Liana Bristol

 

RBC GRAND PRIX OF CANADA PRESENTED BY ROLEX (1)

CBC

 

Best Live Sports Event Sponsor | Dome Productions

Jeff Pearlman, Karen Sebesta, Chris Elias

 

FILMS SUPPORTED BY CBC/RADIO-CANADA (54)

 

THE SONG OF NAMES (9)

 

Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design

François Séguin

 

Achievement in Costume Design

Anne Dixon

 

Achievement in Hair

Michelle Coté, Péter Gyongyosi, Erzsébet Racz

 

Achievement in Make-Up

Fanny Vachon

 

Achievement in Music - Original Score

Howard Shore

 

Achievement in Music - Original Song

Howard Shore - “The Song of Names (Cantor Prayer)”

 

Achievement in Overall Sound

Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Mark Appleby, Daniel Bisson

 

Achievement in Sound Editing

Francine Poirier, Claude Beaugrand, Michel B. Bordeleau, Raymond Legault, Lise Wedlock, Natalie Fleurant

 

Achievement in Visual Effects

Marc-Antoine Rousseau

 

ANTIGONE (7)

 

Best Motion Picture

Marc Daigle

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Nahéma Ricci

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Nour Belkhiria

 

Adapted Screenplay

Sophie Deraspe

 

Achievement in Direction

Sophie Deraspe

 

Achievement in Editing

Geoffrey Boulangé, Sophie Deraspe

 

Achievement in Overall Sound

Stéphane Bergeron

 

THE BODY REMEMBERS WHEN THE WORLD BROKE OPEN (6)

 

Best Motion Picture

Tyler Hagan, Lori Lozinski

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Violet Nelson

 

Achievement in Direction

Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, Kathleen Hepburn

 

Original Screenplay

Kathleen Hepburn, Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers

 

Achievement in Cinematography

Norm Li

 

AND THE BIRDS RAINED DOWN / IL PLEUVAIT DES OISEAUX (5)

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Gilbert Sicotte

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Rémy Girard

 

Adapted Screenplay

Louise Archambault

 

Achievement in Costume Design

Caroline Poirier

 

Achievement in Overall Sound

Jean Camden, Sylvain Bellemare, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Stéphane Larivière

 

GOALIE (5)

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Mark O’Brien

 

Achievement in Editing

Simone Smith

 

Achievement in Make-Up

Randy Daudlin

 

Achievement in Overall Sound

David Ottier, Matt Chan, Graham Rogers

 

Achievement in Sound Editing

Krystin Hunter, Brent Pickett, Paul Germann, Goro Koyama, Sandra Fox

 

AMERICAN WOMAN (4)

 

Achievement in Cinematography

Greg Middleton

 

Achievement in Costume Design

Marissa Schwartz, Mara Zigler

 

Achievement in Hair

Peggy Kyriakidou

 

Achievement in Make-Up

Candice Ornstein

 

DISAPPEARANCE AT CLIFTON HILL (4)

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Andy McQueen

 

Achievement in Cinematography

Catherine Lutes

 

Achievement in Editing

Cam McLauchlin

 

Achievement in Sound Editing

Paul Germann, Claire Dobson, John Sievert, Jason Charbonneau, Randy Wilson

 

KUESSIPAN (3)

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Douglas Grégoire

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Yamie Grégoire

 

Adapted Screenplay

Myriam Verreault, Naomi Fontaine

 

A BROTHER’S LOVE/LA FEMME DE MON FRÈRE (2)

 

Achievement in Cinematography

Josée Deshaies

 

Achievement in Costume Design

Patricia McNeil

 

GHOST TOWN ANTHOLOGY/ RÉPERTOIRE DES VILLES DISPARUES (2)

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Larissa Corriveau

 

Adapted Screenplay

Denis Côté

 

14 DAYS, 12 NIGHTS/ 14 JOURS, 12 NUITS (1)

 

Performance by an Actress in Supporting Role

Leanna Chea

 

AN AUDIENCE OF CHAIRS (1)

 

Achievement in Editing

Wiebke von Carolsfeld

 

JEUNE JULIETTE (1)

 

Original Screenplay

Anne Émond

 

JOULIKS (1)

 

Achievement in Overall Sound

Gavin Fernandes, Normand Lapierre

 

JUSTE MOI ET TOI (1)

 

Best Live Action Short Drama

Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers, Johannie Deschambault

 

KINSHIP (1)

 

Best Live Action Short Drama

Jorge Camarotti

 

MOUTHPIECE (1)

 

Achievement in Editing

Lara Johnston

 

Please know that cookies are required to operate and enhance our services. We value your privacy. If you are not comfortable with us using this information, please review your settings before continuing your visit.